Meta Pixel
Back to Strains

Double Dawg Strain

hybrid

THC

18.0 - 26.0%

CBD

0.0 - 0.5%

About

Double Dawg is a modern hybrid cannabis strain that proudly carries the legacy of the celebrated "Dawg" family, a distinguished cluster of cultivars tracing their lineage back to the notorious Chemdog genetics. This strain represents a carefully crafted expression of the classic Dawg characteristics, offering consumers a potent and memorable experience that has earned it a dedicated following among both recreational users and medical patients. As a descendant of the Chemdog lineage, Double Dawg inherits the robust genetic foundation that has made this family of strains legendary in cannabis culture, while bringing its own unique expression to the table. The strain's name itself suggests an intensified version of classic Dawg traits, and many enthusiasts find that Double Dawg delivers precisely that—a doubled-down experience of what makes these genetics so special.

Visually, Double Dawg presents as a striking cannabis cultivar with dense, resinous flowers that often display a vibrant green coloration accented by fiery orange pistils. The buds are typically compact and tightly structured, reflecting their indica-leaning heritage, with a generous coating of trichomes that gives them a frosty, crystalline appearance. When properly cultivated, Double Dawg produces impressive yields of high-quality flower that appeals to both commercial growers and home cultivators. The plant tends to maintain a manageable height, making it suitable for various growing environments, and it demonstrates good resistance to common pests and mold. Growers appreciate Double Dawg for its relatively straightforward cultivation requirements and its reliable production of potent, aromatic buds that capture the essence of the Dawg family genetics.

The aromatic profile of Double Dawg is complex and multi-layered, immediately announcing its Chemdog heritage with a pungent, gassy-diesel bouquet that commands attention. Upon closer inspection, the initial fuel-like scent gives way to earthy undertones with distinct pine and woody notes that ground the aroma. As the buds are broken apart, brighter citrus and lemon accents emerge, cutting through the heavier base notes with refreshing clarity. The skunky, herbal elements characteristic of the Dawg family remain present throughout, creating a sophisticated olfactory experience that evolves with each interaction. When consumed, Double Dawg delivers on its aromatic promises with a flavor profile that mirrors its scent—beginning with diesel and earthy notes on the inhale, transitioning to citrus and pine on the exhale, and leaving a lingering herbal aftertaste that invites another session.

The effects of Double Dawg are where this strain truly distinguishes itself, offering a well-balanced hybrid experience that manages to be both euphoric and grounding. Users typically report an initial cerebral uplift characterized by feelings of euphoria and mental clarity that can enhance creativity and social engagement. This uplifting beginning gradually gives way to a calming physical sensation that relaxes the body without inducing heavy sedation, making Double Dawg suitable for various times of day. Many consumers describe a pleasant sense of hunger emerging during the experience, often referred to as "the munchies," which can be beneficial for those struggling with appetite issues. The overall journey with Double Dawg is one of harmonious balance—mental stimulation paired with physical comfort, making it versatile for different situations and preferences. This balanced nature of Double Dawg has contributed significantly to its growing popularity across diverse consumer groups.

Medically, Double Dawg offers several potential benefits that align with its balanced effect profile. The strain's euphoric and uplifting qualities may provide relief for those dealing with mood disorders such as depression or anxiety, while its calming physical effects can help manage stress and tension. Patients experiencing chronic pain or inflammation may find the strain's analgesic properties helpful, particularly when the discomfort is accompanied by mental distress. The appetite-stimulating effects of Double Dawg make it valuable for individuals dealing with eating disorders, chemotherapy side effects, or other conditions that suppress hunger. Additionally, some users report that the strain helps with focus and concentration, potentially benefiting those with attention disorders. As with any cannabis product, individual responses vary, and medical users should consult with healthcare professionals to determine if Double Dawg aligns with their treatment needs.

For optimal enjoyment of Double Dawg, consider vaporizing the flower at medium temperatures to fully appreciate its complex terpene profile while minimizing respiratory irritation. Smoking remains a popular method, particularly for those who appreciate the ritual and immediate effects. Edibles and concentrates made from Double Dawg can provide longer-lasting experiences but require careful dosing due to the strain's typically high THC content. The versatility of Double Dawg makes it suitable for afternoon or early evening consumption, when its balanced effects can enhance relaxation after daily responsibilities while still allowing for social interaction or creative pursuits. Beginners should approach this potent strain with caution, starting with small amounts and gradually increasing as tolerance develops. Proper storage in airtight containers away from light and heat will preserve the unique characteristics that make Double Dawg such a sought-after cultivar in today's cannabis market.

Growing Information

Flowering time: 8-10 weeks. Moderate difficulty. Medium to high yield.

Prefers controlled indoor environments.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of strain is Double Dawg Strain?

Double Dawg Strain is a hybrid cannabis strain. Double Dawg is a modern hybrid cannabis strain that proudly carries the legacy of the celebrated "Dawg" family, a distinguished cluster of cultivars tracing their lineage back to the notorious Chemdog

What is the THC content of Double Dawg Strain?

Double Dawg Strain has a THC content ranging from 18.0% to 26.0%.

What are the effects of Double Dawg Strain?

The effects of Double Dawg Strain include Uplifted, Euphoric, Calm, Hungry.

What does Double Dawg Strain taste like?

Double Dawg Strain has flavor notes of Skunk, Woody, Citrus, Diesel, Earthy, Herbal, Lemon, Pine.

What are the possible side effects of Double Dawg Strain?

Possible side effects of Double Dawg Strain may include Dry Mouth, Dry Eyes, Anxious, Paranoid.

Related hybrid Strains