Meta PixelMeta PixelMeta Pixel

No photo submitted yet — species profile shown

indica

Filthy Monkey

Cannabis strain profile

THC

18–26%

CBD

0.1–1%

Species

indica

Body-forward, relaxing

The strain

Filthy Monkey emerges from the innovative breeding labs of Gorilla Gas Genetics as a testament to modern cannabis cultivation artistry. This indica-dominant hybrid represents a carefully curated genetic lineage, born from crossing multiple hybrid lines with an impressive 85% success rate in achieving its desired phenotype. The strain's development showcases the meticulous selection processes that define contemporary cannabis breeding, where tradition meets cutting-edge horticultural science. Filthy Monkey stands as a unique creation that bridges classic indica characteristics with subtle sativa influences, offering consumers a well-rounded experience that reflects its complex genetic heritage. The name itself hints at the strain's intriguing character—a blend of raw, earthy power with playful, energetic undertones that make Filthy Monkey a memorable addition to any cannabis connoisseur's collection.

Visually, Filthy Monkey presents as a striking specimen with dense, resin-coated buds that shimmer with trichome crystals. The flowers typically display deep forest green hues accented by vibrant orange pistils that weave through the compact bud structure. When cultivated under optimal conditions, Filthy Monkey plants demonstrate moderate growth patterns with sturdy branches capable of supporting their substantial yields. The strain exhibits a flowering period of approximately 8-9 weeks indoors, with outdoor harvests ready by mid-October in northern hemisphere climates. Growers appreciate Filthy Monkey's resilience to common mold and pest issues, though its dense bud structure requires proper air circulation to prevent moisture-related problems. Indoor cultivators can expect yields of 400-500 grams per square meter, while outdoor plants may produce 500-600 grams per plant under ideal conditions.

The aromatic profile of Filthy Monkey is a complex symphony that unfolds in distinct layers upon first encounter. Initial impressions reveal a foundation of deep earthiness reminiscent of damp forest soil, quickly followed by bright citrus notes that cut through the earthy base. As the buds are broken apart, secondary aromas emerge including spicy diesel undertones and subtle floral whispers. The terpene profile driving this aromatic complexity features myrcene as the dominant terpene (approximately 0.5%), contributing earthy, musky notes with relaxing properties. Limonene follows at around 0.3%, providing the uplifting citrus elements, while caryophyllene (approximately 0.2%) adds spicy, peppery dimensions with potential anti-inflammatory benefits. This terpene combination creates Filthy Monkey's distinctive scent profile that transitions seamlessly into its flavor experience.

When consumed, Filthy Monkey delivers a flavor journey that mirrors its aromatic complexity. The initial inhalation carries sweet, earthy tones with pine accents, followed by a citrus-forward exhale that leaves a pleasant, lingering aftertaste. The diesel and spicy notes become more pronounced in the retro-nasal experience, creating a full-spectrum flavor profile that evolves throughout the session. This intricate flavor matrix makes Filthy Monkey particularly enjoyable through vaporization or clean glass pieces that preserve its nuanced characteristics. The strain's terpene-rich profile not only contributes to its sensory appeal but also works synergistically with its cannabinoid content to shape the overall experience, making each consumption of Filthy Monkey a multi-dimensional event for the senses.

The effects of Filthy Monkey unfold in a carefully orchestrated progression that begins with an immediate cerebral uplift. Users typically report a surge of creative energy and mental focus within minutes of consumption, making this strain surprisingly functional despite its indica dominance. This initial cerebral stimulation gradually gives way to a calming body relaxation that doesn't overwhelm but rather complements the mental clarity. The experience maintains a balanced equilibrium where users feel both energized and relaxed simultaneously—a rare quality that makes Filthy Monkey suitable for various daytime and evening activities. The strain's effects typically last 2-3 hours, with the transition from energetic to calming phases occurring smoothly without abrupt shifts. This well-modulated experience profile positions Filthy Monkey as a versatile choice for both recreational and therapeutic users seeking balanced effects.

Medically, Filthy Monkey offers potential benefits across multiple symptom categories. The strain's initial energetic and focused effects may provide relief for those dealing with fatigue, lack of motivation, or attention difficulties. As the calming properties emerge, users may find relief from mild to moderate anxiety, stress, and tension. The balanced nature of Filthy Monkey makes it particularly useful for individuals who need symptom relief without excessive sedation, allowing for functional engagement in daily activities. Some users report the strain helps with creative blocks or mental stagnation, while others appreciate its gentle physical relaxation for minor aches and discomforts. However, as with all cannabis products, individual responses vary, and medical users should consult healthcare professionals before incorporating Filthy Monkey into treatment regimens.

For optimal enjoyment, Filthy Monkey shines when consumed through methods that preserve its complex terpene profile. Dry herb vaporization at medium temperatures (350-375°F) allows users to experience the full spectrum of flavors while minimizing respiratory irritation. Glass pipes or bongs with percolators also provide clean, flavorful hits that showcase the strain's characteristics. Given its balanced effects, Filthy Monkey proves versatile for consumption timing—it works well as an afternoon pick-me-up that transitions into evening relaxation or as an early evening option that won't necessarily lead to immediate sedation. Beginners should start with small doses (1-2 inhalations) and wait 15 minutes before consuming more, while experienced users can adjust based on their tolerance and desired experience intensity. Proper storage in airtight containers with humidity control packs will maintain Filthy Monkey's potency and flavor profile over time.

May causeDry Mouth · Dry Eyes · Dizzy

Grow

Flowering time: 8-9 weeks indoors, harvest mid-October outdoors. Moderate difficulty, yields 400-500g/m² indoors, 500-600g/plant outdoors.

Buy Filthy Monkey Near You

Shop all →

Frequently asked questions

What type of strain is Filthy Monkey?

Filthy Monkey is a indica cannabis strain. Filthy Monkey emerges from the innovative breeding labs of Gorilla Gas Genetics as a testament to modern cannabis cultivation artistry. This indica-dominant hybrid represents a carefully curated genet

What is the THC content of Filthy Monkey?

Filthy Monkey has a THC content ranging from 18.0% to 26.0%.

What are the effects of Filthy Monkey?

The effects of Filthy Monkey include Energetic, Creative, Calm, Focused.

What does Filthy Monkey taste like?

Filthy Monkey has flavor notes of Spicy, Diesel, Citrus, Earthy, Floral, Herbal, Sweet, Pine.

What are the possible side effects of Filthy Monkey?

Possible side effects of Filthy Monkey may include Dry Mouth, Dry Eyes, Dizzy.

Related indica strains

16 products
00 Kushindica

THC 18–26%

16 products

Happy · Relaxed · Uplifted

Pine · Spicy · Citrus

0.508indica

THC 18–26%

Creative · Calm · Hungry

Pine · Spicy · Citrus

THC 18–24%

Happy · Focused · Energetic

Citrus · Diesel · Earthy

THC 18–26%

Calm · Relaxed · Focused

Pine · Spicy · Sweet

8 products
100Kindica

THC 18–26%

8 products

Happy · Relaxed · Creative

Pine · Sweet · Citrus

12 Starindica

THC 18–26%

Relaxed · Focused · Creative

Berry · Spicy · Citrus