Meta PixelMeta PixelMeta Pixel

No photo submitted yet — species profile shown

hybrid

Gorilla Butter S1

Cannabis strain profile

THC

20–28%

CBD

0.5%

Species

hybrid

Balanced indica / sativa

The strain

Gorilla Butter S1 represents a sophisticated advancement in modern cannabis breeding, offering a selfed, feminized version of the acclaimed Gorilla Butter hybrid. Bred by Heisenbeans Genetics, this strain captures the essence of its parent while delivering improved uniformity and reliability for both home growers and commercial cultivators. As a heavyweight hybrid with balanced indica and sativa genetics, Gorilla Butter S1 has quickly gained recognition for its dense resin production, complex terpene profile, and versatile effects that bridge recreational enjoyment with therapeutic potential. The S1 designation indicates it was created through self-pollination of a selected female plant, preserving desirable traits while ensuring feminized seeds—a significant advantage for growers seeking consistency without male plants. This meticulous breeding approach results in a strain that maintains the signature characteristics of the original Gorilla Butter while offering enhanced stability and predictable outcomes.

Visually, Gorilla Butter S1 plants exhibit robust structure with sturdy branches capable of supporting substantial bud development. The flowers themselves are typically dense and resinous, often displaying a frosty trichome coverage that hints at the strain's potency. Coloration can range from deep forest greens to occasional purple hues, complemented by vibrant orange pistils that create striking visual contrast. For cultivators, Gorilla Butter S1 offers relatively straightforward growing characteristics with moderate difficulty, making it accessible to intermediate growers while still rewarding experienced cultivators. The flowering period typically spans 8-10 weeks, with indoor yields averaging 400-500 grams per square meter and outdoor harvests potentially reaching 600+ grams per plant under optimal conditions. The plants respond well to various training techniques and demonstrate good resistance to common pests and mold, though proper airflow and humidity control remain important considerations.

The aromatic profile of Gorilla Butter S1 presents a sophisticated layering of dessert-inspired sweetness with gassy, diesel undertones—a true testament to its complex genetic heritage. Upon initial inspection, notes of sweet vanilla and creamy butter dominate, creating an almost pastry-like impression. As the buds are broken apart, earthy pine and woody forest floor elements emerge, followed by subtle citrus undertones that brighten the overall bouquet. The combustion reveals the full spectrum: spicy pepper notes dance alongside the diesel fuel characteristics that provide depth and complexity. This intricate terpene combination makes Gorilla Butter S1 particularly appealing to connoisseurs who appreciate nuanced aromatic experiences that evolve throughout consumption.

Experiencing Gorilla Butter S1 begins with an immediate cerebral uplift that clears mental fog and enhances focus without inducing anxiety or racing thoughts. Users typically report a wave of euphoria that brightens mood and promotes positive outlook, making this strain excellent for social situations or creative endeavors. As the initial cerebral effects establish themselves, a soothing body relaxation gradually emerges—not sedating or immobilizing, but rather a gentle unwinding of physical tension that complements the mental clarity. This balanced effect profile allows Gorilla Butter S1 to function as both a daytime strain for productivity and an evening option for relaxation, though heavier consumption may increase the indica-leaning physical effects. The versatility of these effects makes Gorilla Butter S1 suitable for various occasions, from artistic projects to casual social gatherings to post-work decompression.

Medically, Gorilla Butter S1 offers multiple potential benefits stemming from its balanced hybrid nature. The uplifting cerebral effects may provide relief for those dealing with mood disorders, depression, or stress, while the gentle body relaxation can address mild to moderate pain, inflammation, and muscle tension. Patients managing anxiety may appreciate how this strain delivers mental clarity without paranoia, though individual responses vary and lower doses are recommended for those sensitive to THC. The strain's ability to enhance focus while reducing physical discomfort makes it potentially useful for conditions like ADHD, chronic fatigue, and arthritis. Additionally, the appetite stimulation common to many cannabis strains may benefit individuals dealing with nausea or appetite loss, though this effect is typically moderate rather than overwhelming with Gorilla Butter S1.

For optimal enjoyment of Gorilla Butter S1, vaporization at medium temperatures (350-380°F) effectively captures the full terpene spectrum while providing smooth inhalation. Traditional combustion methods also work well, particularly through clean glass pieces that allow appreciation of the flavor nuances. Given its balanced effects, Gorilla Butter S1 proves most versatile during afternoon and early evening hours when users can benefit from both the mental clarity and physical relaxation. Morning use is possible with smaller doses for those with higher tolerance, while evening consumption of larger amounts can promote deeper relaxation. As with any cannabis product, starting with a low dose and gradually increasing allows users to find their ideal balance with this sophisticated hybrid. The consistent quality of Gorilla Butter S1, combined with its reliable effects and complex flavor profile, solidifies its position as a premium choice for discerning cannabis consumers.

May causeDry Mouth · Dry Eyes · Anxiety

Grow

Flowering time: 8-10 weeks. Moderate difficulty. High yield potential with proper care.

Prefers controlled environments.

Buy Gorilla Butter S1 Near You

Shop all →

Frequently asked questions

What type of strain is Gorilla Butter S1?

Gorilla Butter S1 is a hybrid cannabis strain. Gorilla Butter S1 represents a sophisticated advancement in modern cannabis breeding, offering a selfed, feminized version of the acclaimed Gorilla Butter hybrid. Bred by Heisenbeans Genetics, this st

What is the THC content of Gorilla Butter S1?

Gorilla Butter S1 has a THC content ranging from 20.0% to 28.0%.

What are the effects of Gorilla Butter S1?

The effects of Gorilla Butter S1 include Calm, Focused, Energetic, Euphoric, Uplifted.

What does Gorilla Butter S1 taste like?

Gorilla Butter S1 has flavor notes of Spicy, Woody, Citrus, Diesel, Earthy, Vanilla, Sweet, Pine.

What are the possible side effects of Gorilla Butter S1?

Possible side effects of Gorilla Butter S1 may include Dry Mouth, Dry Eyes, Anxiety.

Related hybrid strains

$.i.N.Ghybrid

THC 18–26%

Calm · Relaxed · Focused

Pine · Earthy · Herbal

007hybrid

THC 20–26%

Calm · Relaxed · Focused

Lemon · Pine · Herbal

6 products

THC 18–26%

6 products

Calm · Relaxed · Creative

Pine · Spicy · Sweet

24 products

THC 18–24%

24 products

Relaxed · Energetic · Euphoric

Citrus · Lemon · Skunk

1 product
00 Cheesehybrid

THC 18–26%

1 product

Calm · Relaxed · Creative

Pine · Lemon · Sweet

THC 18–26%

Calm · Happy · Relaxed

Pine · Berry · Sweet