Meta PixelMeta PixelMeta Pixel

No photo submitted yet — species profile shown

sativa

Master Haze

Cannabis strain profile

THC

18–26%

CBD

0.1–0.5%

Species

sativa

Head-forward, energizing

The strain

Master Haze stands as a modern tribute to the legendary Haze lineage, meticulously developed by The Global Seedbank to capture the quintessential sativa experience in a reliable, seed-stable form. This cultivar represents a bridge between cannabis history and contemporary cultivation, offering growers and consumers alike access to the classic cerebral effects and complex aromatic profile that made original Haze varieties so revered. As a mostly sativa strain, Master Haze channels the genetic heritage of its predecessors while providing improved consistency and vigor for modern cultivation. The breeders at The Global Seedbank have successfully preserved the essential characteristics that define the Haze family while creating a more accessible version suitable for various growing environments. This strain has gained popularity among both novice and experienced enthusiasts seeking that authentic, uplifting sativa experience without the unpredictability sometimes associated with landrace genetics.

Visually, Master Haze exhibits the classic sativa growth patterns that have made Haze varieties famous among cultivators. The plants typically display vigorous vertical growth with elongated internodes, creating a tall, statuesque structure that requires adequate vertical space. The elongated colas develop dense, resinous buds that often take on a light green hue with occasional amber pistils weaving through the floral clusters. During flowering, the buds become heavily frosted with trichomes, giving them a sparkling appearance that hints at their potency. The foliage tends to be relatively sparse compared to indica-dominant varieties, allowing for good light penetration and air circulation throughout the canopy. This growth pattern makes Master Haze particularly well-suited for techniques like SCROG (Screen of Green) or simple topping to manage height while maximizing yield.

The aromatic profile of Master Haze is where this strain truly shines, offering a complex bouquet that evolves throughout the cultivation and curing process. Upon first encounter, users are greeted with bright, zesty citrus notes dominated by lemon and tropical fruit undertones. As the buds are broken apart, deeper layers reveal themselves—a distinctive incense-forward character emerges, accompanied by sweet pine and woody undertones that speak to the strain's heritage. The spicy and herbal notes become more pronounced upon combustion, creating a sophisticated aromatic experience that seasoned cannabis connoisseurs particularly appreciate. The flavor profile mirrors the aroma, with sweet citrus notes leading the way on inhalation, followed by a complex interplay of pine, woody earthiness, and subtle spicy undertones on the exhale. This multi-layered sensory experience makes consuming Master Haze as much about flavor appreciation as it is about the effects.

The effects of Master Haze deliver precisely what sativa enthusiasts seek: a clear-headed, uplifting cerebral experience that enhances creativity and focus without overwhelming sedation. Within minutes of consumption, users typically report a gentle wave of mental energy that clears away brain fog and stimulates creative thinking. This makes Master Haze particularly valuable for artistic pursuits, problem-solving tasks, or any activity requiring sustained mental engagement. The energetic component provides a gentle physical uplift without jitteriness, making it suitable for daytime use when productivity is desired. Many users describe the experience as mentally expansive yet focused—a rare combination that allows for both broad conceptual thinking and detailed attention to specific tasks. The effects tend to build gradually, reaching their peak about 30-45 minutes after consumption and maintaining a consistent plateau for 2-3 hours before gently tapering off. This predictable duration makes Master Haze easy to incorporate into daily routines without unexpected intensity shifts.

From a therapeutic perspective, Master Haze offers several potential benefits that align with its uplifting, focused effects. Many medical cannabis patients turn to this strain for managing symptoms of depression, anxiety, and stress, as its mood-elevating properties can help counteract negative thought patterns without inducing paranoia or excessive stimulation. The focused, clear-headed effects make it potentially useful for attention deficit disorders, helping users maintain concentration on tasks that might otherwise feel overwhelming. Some patients also report benefits for managing fatigue and low energy levels, particularly when these symptoms accompany mood disorders. While not typically considered a primary pain management strain, some users find that the mental distraction provided by Master Haze can help reduce the perception of mild to moderate discomfort, especially when that pain is exacerbated by stress or tension.

For optimal enjoyment of Master Haze, vaporization or smoking are the most recommended consumption methods, as they allow users to fully appreciate the complex flavor profile while providing immediate effect onset. These methods also enable better dosage control, which is important given the strain's potentially potent effects. The ideal timing for Master Haze consumption is during daytime hours when its energetic, focus-enhancing properties can be most beneficial. Many users find it perfect for morning or early afternoon sessions, providing mental clarity and creative inspiration that carries through the day's activities. It's generally recommended to avoid consuming Master Haze in the evening unless you have a high tolerance for sativa strains, as its stimulating effects might interfere with sleep for some individuals. As with any cannabis product, starting with a low dose and gradually increasing as needed will help ensure a positive experience with this distinctive sativa cultivar.

May causeDry Mouth · Dry Eyes · Anxious · Paranoid

Grow

Flowering time: 10-12 weeks. Moderate difficulty. High yield potential with proper training and space management.

Buy Master Haze Near You

Shop all →

Frequently asked questions

What type of strain is Master Haze?

Master Haze is a sativa cannabis strain. Master Haze stands as a modern tribute to the legendary Haze lineage, meticulously developed by The Global Seedbank to capture the quintessential sativa experience in a reliable, seed-stable form. Thi

What is the THC content of Master Haze?

Master Haze has a THC content ranging from 18.0% to 26.0%.

What are the effects of Master Haze?

The effects of Master Haze include Happy, Focused, Energetic, Uplifted, Creative.

What does Master Haze taste like?

Master Haze has flavor notes of Spicy, Woody, Citrus, Herbal, Lemon, Sweet, Pine, Tropical.

What are the possible side effects of Master Haze?

Possible side effects of Master Haze may include Dry Mouth, Dry Eyes, Anxious, Paranoid.

Related sativa strains

1 product
100 Proofsativa

THC 18–24%

1 product

Focused · Energetic · Euphoric

Pine · Lemon · Citrus

100 Sourzsativa

THC 20–28%

Energetic · Uplifted · Euphoric

Pine · Citrus · Spicy

1024sativa

THC 18–24%

Focused · Energetic · Euphoric

Pine · Spicy · Sweet

12 products

THC 18–26%

12 products

Calm · Focused · Energetic

Skunk · Woody · Citrus

1 product

THC 18–24%

1 product

Calm · Focused · Energetic

Pine · Sweet · Citrus

THC 18–24%

Calm · Focused · Energetic

Spicy · Citrus · Earthy