Meta PixelMeta PixelMeta Pixel
Monkey Gumhybrid

Monkey Gum

Cannabis strain profile

THC

18–26%

Species

hybrid

Balanced indica / sativa

The strain

Monkey Gum is a modern hybrid cultivar bred by CannaBeans Genetics, a breeder renowned for resin-forward crosses and vigorous, garden-friendly plants. The name cleverly hints at a union of candy-sweet gum aromas and the heavier, resinous funk associated with 'monkey'-named lineages, signaling a complex profile that balances playful sweetness with deep, earthy undertones. This strain emerges from a thoughtful breeding program aimed at creating a versatile hybrid suitable for both recreational enjoyment and potential therapeutic applications. As a testament to CannaBeans Genetics' expertise, Monkey Gum has gained recognition for its robust growth and distinctive terpene profile, making it a noteworthy addition to the contemporary cannabis landscape. Its development reflects a trend toward crafting strains with multifaceted sensory experiences and reliable effects.

The Monkey Gum plant is a visual treat for cultivators and consumers alike. It typically produces dense, conical buds that are heavily frosted with a shimmering layer of milky white trichomes, a clear indicator of its potent resin production. The flowers often exhibit a deep green hue, sometimes accented with subtle purple or blue tones when exposed to cooler temperatures during the late flowering stage. Bright orange pistils weave through the buds, creating a striking contrast. From a cultivation perspective, Monkey Gum is known for its vigor and resilience, making it a suitable choice for growers of various skill levels. It tends to have a moderate flowering time and can produce generous yields, especially when given ample space and nutrients. Its garden-friendly nature is a hallmark of its breeder's philosophy.

The aroma and flavor profile of Monkey Gum is where it truly distinguishes itself, offering a complex symphony of scents and tastes. Upon first encounter, the dominant notes are a surprising blend of sweet, grape-like fruitiness and a distinct, creamy vanilla undertone, living up to the 'gum' part of its name. This initial sweetness is beautifully grounded by a robust, earthy base and a sharp, pungent diesel fuel note that provides depth and complexity. As the buds are broken apart or consumed, secondary layers emerge, including spicy black pepper (caryophyllene), zesty citrus (limonene), and a subtle, herbal hoppiness (humulene). The terpene linalool contributes a delicate floral lavender note, rounding out the profile. This intricate combination makes each experience with Monkey Gum a journey for the senses.

The effects of Monkey Gum are a well-calibrated hybrid experience, beginning with a cerebral uplift that promotes creativity and talkativeness. Users often report a swift onset of a clear-headed, euphoric buzz that enhances focus and makes social interactions or creative projects more engaging. This initial mental stimulation is smoothly complemented by a growing sense of physical calm and relaxation that washes over the body without leading to immediate couch-lock. The sedative qualities become more pronounced as the experience progresses, making it deeply relaxing. This balanced progression—from mentally engaging to physically soothing—is the hallmark of the Monkey Gum high. It allows for functional enjoyment before transitioning into a state perfect for unwinding at the end of the day. The overall experience is harmonious, managing to be both uplifting and deeply calming.

For medical cannabis patients, Monkey Gum offers a range of potential therapeutic benefits. Its initial mood-elevating and creative effects may provide temporary relief from symptoms of stress, anxiety, and mild depression by promoting a positive mindset. The subsequent calming and sedative body effects can be beneficial for managing physical discomfort, muscle tension, and inflammation. Many users find it helpful for easing into rest, making it a potential aid for those dealing with insomnia or restlessness. The talkative and socially engaging aspect might also help alleviate social anxiety in some individuals. It's important for patients to consult with a healthcare professional to determine if Monkey Gum is appropriate for their specific condition.

To fully appreciate the nuanced profile of Monkey Gum, certain consumption methods are recommended. For flavor connoisseurs, vaporizing at a low to medium temperature (around 350°F) is ideal, as it preserves the delicate terpenes like limonene and linalool, allowing the sweet, citrus, and floral notes to shine. Traditional smoking in a clean glass piece also provides a robust and immediate experience of its full effects. Due to its balanced nature, Monkey Gum is exceptionally versatile regarding timing. It can be an excellent choice for a late afternoon session to transition from work to relaxation, or for an early evening consumption to unwind, socialize, and eventually ease into a restful night. Its ability to start cerebral and end physical makes timing less critical than with more extreme sativas or indicas.

May causeDry Mouth · Dry Eyes · Dizzy · Anxious

Grow

Vigorous and garden-friendly plant with moderate flowering time. Produces dense, resinous buds. Suitable for various grower skill levels and can yield generously.

Buy Monkey Gum Near You

Shop all →

Frequently asked questions

What type of strain is Monkey Gum?

Monkey Gum is a hybrid cannabis strain. Monkey Gum is a modern hybrid cultivar bred by CannaBeans Genetics, a breeder renowned for resin-forward crosses and vigorous, garden-friendly plants. The name cleverly hints at a union of candy-sweet

What is the THC content of Monkey Gum?

Monkey Gum has a THC content ranging from 18.0% to 26.0%.

What are the effects of Monkey Gum?

The effects of Monkey Gum include Calm, Relaxed, Creative, Euphoric, Talkative.

What does Monkey Gum taste like?

Monkey Gum has flavor notes of Diesel, Pepper, Grape, Citrus, Earthy, Vanilla.

What are the possible side effects of Monkey Gum?

Possible side effects of Monkey Gum may include Dry Mouth, Dry Eyes, Dizzy, Anxious.

Related hybrid strains

$.i.N.Ghybrid

THC 18–26%

Calm · Relaxed · Focused

Pine · Earthy · Herbal

007hybrid

THC 20–26%

Calm · Relaxed · Focused

Lemon · Pine · Herbal

6 products

THC 18–26%

6 products

Calm · Relaxed · Creative

Pine · Spicy · Sweet

24 products

THC 18–24%

24 products

Relaxed · Energetic · Euphoric

Citrus · Lemon · Skunk

1 product
00 Cheesehybrid

THC 18–26%

1 product

Calm · Relaxed · Creative

Pine · Lemon · Sweet

THC 18–26%

Calm · Happy · Relaxed

Pine · Berry · Sweet