Meta PixelMeta PixelMeta Pixel

No photo submitted yet — species profile shown

sativa

Nigerian Yoruba

Cannabis strain profile

THC

18–24%

CBD

0.1–0.5%

Species

sativa

Head-forward, energizing

The strain

The Nigerian Yoruba strain stands as a remarkable achievement in modern cannabis breeding, developed by the esteemed Apothecary Genetics. This sativa-dominant cultivar represents a sophisticated fusion of traditional West African genetics with contemporary cultivation science, created as a tribute to the ancient Nigerian cultures that deeply revered the healing powers of nature. Apothecary Genetics, known for their high-caliber breeding programs, spent over a decade perfecting this strain through painstaking research that incorporated indigenous Nigerian landrace genetics with carefully selected modern sativa varieties. The result is a strain that honors its cultural heritage while delivering a consistently exceptional experience for today's discerning cannabis consumers. The Nigerian Yoruba strain embodies the perfect balance between historical preservation and innovative advancement in cannabis genetics.

Visually, the Nigerian Yoruba strain presents as a classic sativa with elongated, spear-shaped buds that maintain a moderate density. The flowers display a vibrant palette of forest green hues accented by occasional purple undertones, particularly when exposed to cooler temperatures during cultivation. A generous coating of crystalline trichomes gives the buds a frosted appearance, while fiery orange pistils weave through the floral structure like delicate threads of saffron. The Nigerian Yoruba strain typically produces tall, lanky plants that require some vertical space, making them better suited for experienced growers who can manage their height. The flowering period generally spans 9-11 weeks, with plants yielding moderate to high amounts of quality flowers when provided with proper care and optimal growing conditions.

The aroma profile of the Nigerian Yoruba strain is exceptionally complex and layered, offering an olfactory journey that evolves from initial impression to final exhale. Upon first encounter, sweet tropical notes dominate, reminiscent of ripe mango and pineapple, followed by a distinct citrus zest that brightens the bouquet. As the buds are broken apart, deeper earthy and woody undertones emerge, complemented by a subtle pine freshness that recalls a walk through a sun-drenched forest. The final aromatic layer reveals spicy and herbal notes that add sophistication to the overall profile. When consumed, the Nigerian Yoruba strain delivers on its aromatic promise with a flavor experience that begins with sweet tropical fruit on the inhale, transitions through earthy pine mid-palate, and finishes with a clean citrus-spice combination that leaves a pleasant aftertaste. This complex terpene profile makes the Nigerian Yoruba strain a true connoisseur's delight.

The effects of the Nigerian Yoruba strain manifest as a classic, clear-headed sativa experience that begins almost immediately after consumption. Users typically report an initial wave of cerebral euphoria that lifts the mood and creates a sense of mental buoyancy. This is quickly followed by a surge of creative energy that enhances focus and concentration, making complex tasks seem more manageable and engaging. The Nigerian Yoruba strain provides sustained mental stimulation without the anxiety or paranoia sometimes associated with strong sativas, instead promoting a calm, collected state of mind. The energetic qualities make this strain ideal for daytime use when productivity and social engagement are desired. Many users describe the experience as mentally invigorating while maintaining physical comfort, allowing for both mental exploration and practical accomplishment. The Nigerian Yoruba strain's effects typically last 2-3 hours, gradually tapering to a gentle comedown that leaves users feeling refreshed rather than depleted.

Medically, the Nigerian Yoruba strain offers several potential therapeutic benefits that align with its uplifting and focusing effects. Patients dealing with mood disorders such as depression or anxiety may find relief through the strain's mood-elevating properties, which can help break negative thought patterns without sedation. The clear-headed focus makes the Nigerian Yoruba strain potentially useful for attention deficit disorders, helping users maintain concentration on tasks. Those experiencing fatigue or lethargy may benefit from the energizing effects, which can provide a natural boost without the jitteriness of stimulants. The strain's creative stimulation might also assist individuals experiencing creative blocks or mental stagnation. While not typically associated with strong pain relief, some users report that the Nigerian Yoruba strain helps distract from mild discomfort through its engaging mental effects. As with any cannabis strain, individual responses vary, and medical users should consult with healthcare professionals before incorporating the Nigerian Yoruba strain into their treatment regimen.

For optimal enjoyment of the Nigerian Yoruba strain, vaporization at low to medium temperatures (325-375°F) is recommended to preserve the delicate terpene profile and achieve the full spectrum of effects. Smoking in a clean glass piece also provides an excellent experience, allowing users to appreciate the complex flavor transitions. Given its energizing and focusing properties, the Nigerian Yoruba strain is best consumed during morning or afternoon hours when its mental stimulation can be fully utilized. It pairs particularly well with creative pursuits, social gatherings, outdoor activities, or any situation requiring sustained mental engagement. Beginners should start with small amounts due to the strain's potentially potent effects, while experienced users can adjust their consumption based on desired intensity. Proper hydration is recommended, as with any cannabis consumption, to mitigate potential dry mouth. The Nigerian Yoruba strain represents a sophisticated choice for those seeking mental elevation without physical heaviness.

May causeDry Mouth · Dry Eyes · Anxiety

Grow

Flowering time: 9-11 weeks. Moderate difficulty. Tall plants requiring vertical space.

Moderate to high yield with proper care.

Buy Nigerian Yoruba Near You

Shop all →

Frequently asked questions

What type of strain is Nigerian Yoruba?

Nigerian Yoruba is a sativa cannabis strain. The Nigerian Yoruba strain stands as a remarkable achievement in modern cannabis breeding, developed by the esteemed Apothecary Genetics. This sativa-dominant cultivar represents a sophisticated fusio

What is the THC content of Nigerian Yoruba?

Nigerian Yoruba has a THC content ranging from 18.0% to 24.0%.

What are the effects of Nigerian Yoruba?

The effects of Nigerian Yoruba include Focused, Energetic, Euphoric, Uplifted, Creative.

What does Nigerian Yoruba taste like?

Nigerian Yoruba has flavor notes of Spicy, Woody, Citrus, Earthy, Herbal, Sweet, Pine, Tropical.

What are the possible side effects of Nigerian Yoruba?

Possible side effects of Nigerian Yoruba may include Dry Mouth, Dry Eyes, Anxiety.

Related sativa strains

1 product
100 Proofsativa

THC 18–24%

1 product

Focused · Energetic · Euphoric

Pine · Lemon · Citrus

100 Sourzsativa

THC 20–28%

Energetic · Uplifted · Euphoric

Pine · Citrus · Spicy

1024sativa

THC 18–24%

Focused · Energetic · Euphoric

Pine · Spicy · Sweet

12 products

THC 18–26%

12 products

Calm · Focused · Energetic

Skunk · Woody · Citrus

1 product

THC 18–24%

1 product

Calm · Focused · Energetic

Pine · Sweet · Citrus

THC 18–24%

Calm · Focused · Energetic

Spicy · Citrus · Earthy