Meta Pixel
Back to Strains

Outlaw Strain

sativa

THC

18.0 - 24.0%

CBD

0.1 - 0.5%

About

Outlaw is a legendary sativa-dominant strain that has earned its place in cannabis history through its potent cerebral effects and impressive commercial viability. First introduced by Dutch Passion in 2013, this Haze-forward cultivar represents a carefully engineered cross between Amnesia and Super Haze, combining the best traits of two European cannabis legends. The strain's name reflects its rebellious, energetic nature and its ability to deliver soaring mental stimulation that defies conventional expectations. While specific THC and CBD percentages aren't consistently documented, Outlaw is widely recognized as a powerful sativa that commands respect from both recreational users and medical patients seeking daytime relief. The strain's reputation has grown steadily over the past decade, particularly among sativa enthusiasts who appreciate its classic Haze characteristics and reliable performance.

Visually, Outlaw presents as a vigorous, tall-growing plant that showcases its sativa heritage through elongated, spear-shaped buds with generous resin production. The flowers typically display a vibrant green color palette accented by fiery orange pistils and a generous dusting of frosty trichomes. When properly cultivated, Outlaw can reach impressive heights, making it ideal for growers with adequate vertical space. The strain's growing characteristics include a moderate flowering time of 9-11 weeks and a preference for warm, Mediterranean-like conditions. Experienced growers often employ training techniques like topping and low-stress training to maximize yields and manage the plant's natural height. Outlaw's commercial-grade production potential makes it particularly appealing to cultivators seeking substantial returns from their growing efforts.

The aroma profile of Outlaw is a complex symphony of scents that immediately announces its Haze lineage. Upon first encounter, users are greeted by a bright, zesty citrus explosion dominated by lemon and orange notes, followed by deeper earthy undertones reminiscent of fresh pine forests. As the buds are broken apart, additional layers emerge including spicy herbal accents and a surprising tropical sweetness that hints at mango. The flavor experience mirrors this aromatic complexity, delivering a smooth smoke or vapor that begins with sweet citrus notes before transitioning to earthy pine and finishing with a peppery, spicy aftertaste. This multi-dimensional terpene profile makes Outlaw a particularly enjoyable strain for connoisseurs who appreciate nuanced flavor experiences.

The effects of Outlaw are where this strain truly distinguishes itself. Within minutes of consumption, users typically experience a surge of cerebral energy that lifts mood and enhances mental clarity. This initial euphoric rush often manifests as increased creativity and motivation, making Outlaw particularly popular among artists, writers, and professionals seeking inspiration. The focused energy provided by this strain helps combat mental fatigue without causing the jittery anxiety sometimes associated with strong sativas. As the experience progresses, users report enhanced sensory perception and a general sense of well-being that can last for several hours. The Outlaw strain's effects are predominantly cerebral, with minimal body sedation, allowing users to remain active and engaged throughout their experience. Many describe the high as clean and functional, making it suitable for daytime use when productivity is desired.

Medically, Outlaw offers several potential benefits that align with its uplifting sativa properties. Patients frequently turn to this strain for managing symptoms of depression and anxiety, as its mood-elevating effects can provide temporary relief from negative thought patterns. The strain's energizing qualities make it valuable for combating fatigue and lack of motivation associated with conditions like chronic fatigue syndrome. Some users also report that Outlaw helps with attention deficit disorders by improving focus and concentration. Additionally, the strain's cerebral effects may provide relief from mild to moderate stress without the sedative properties that can interfere with daily activities. While not typically considered a heavy-hitting pain reliever, some patients find that Outlaw's uplifting effects help distract from chronic discomfort.

For optimal enjoyment, Outlaw is best consumed through methods that preserve its complex terpene profile. Vaporization at medium temperatures (350-375°F) allows users to experience the full spectrum of flavors while minimizing respiratory irritation. Smoking remains a popular option, particularly in clean glass pieces that don't interfere with the strain's natural taste. Due to its potent cerebral effects, beginners should approach Outlaw with caution, starting with small doses and gradually increasing as tolerance develops. The strain's energizing properties make it particularly suitable for social situations, creative projects, or outdoor activities where enhanced engagement with surroundings is desired.

Genetics

Growing Information

Flowering time: 9-11 weeks. Moderate difficulty. High yield potential with proper training.

Prefers warm climates.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of strain is Outlaw Strain?

Outlaw Strain is a sativa cannabis strain. Outlaw is a legendary sativa-dominant strain that has earned its place in cannabis history through its potent cerebral effects and impressive commercial viability. First introduced by Dutch Passion in

What is the THC content of Outlaw Strain?

Outlaw Strain has a THC content ranging from 18.0% to 24.0%.

What are the effects of Outlaw Strain?

The effects of Outlaw Strain include Focused, Energetic, Euphoric, Uplifted, Creative.

What does Outlaw Strain taste like?

Outlaw Strain has flavor notes of Spicy, Citrus, Earthy, Herbal, Lemon, Sweet, Pine, Mango.

What are the possible side effects of Outlaw Strain?

Possible side effects of Outlaw Strain may include Dry Mouth, Dry Eyes, Anxiety, Paranoia.

Related sativa Strains