Meta PixelMeta PixelMeta Pixel

No photo submitted yet — species profile shown

sativa

Paraguayan Pine

Cannabis strain profile

THC

18–24%

CBD

0.1–0.5%

Species

sativa

Head-forward, energizing

The strain

Paraguayan Pine is a distinctive sativa-dominant cannabis strain developed by Hang On! Genetics that has captured the attention of connoisseurs and cultivators alike. Emerging from careful breeding programs, this strain represents a unique expression of sativa genetics, offering a complex profile that balances cerebral stimulation with physical ease. While its exact lineage remains proprietary, Paraguayan Pine is celebrated for its ability to deliver a clean, focused high that doesn't overwhelm, making it suitable for both novice and experienced consumers. The strain's name hints at its aromatic character while honoring its genetic heritage, creating a memorable identity in the crowded cannabis marketplace. As sativa strains continue to evolve, Paraguayan Pine stands out for its balanced approach to energy and creativity, providing a versatile experience that adapts to various situations and user needs.

Visually, Paraguayan Pine presents as a classic sativa expression with elongated, spear-shaped buds that exhibit a light to medium density. The flowers typically display various shades of green, from forest to lime, often accented by vibrant orange pistils that weave through the calyxes like fiery threads. A generous dusting of trichomes gives the buds a frosty appearance, indicating robust cannabinoid and terpene production. When cultivated, Paraguayan Pine demonstrates moderate growth difficulty, making it accessible to growers with some experience. The plants tend to stretch significantly during flowering, requiring adequate vertical space or training techniques. Indoor flowering time ranges from 9-11 weeks, with outdoor harvests typically ready by mid to late October in northern hemisphere climates. Yields are generally moderate to high when plants receive proper care and nutrition.

The aromatic profile of Paraguayan Pine is where this strain truly distinguishes itself, offering a complex bouquet that evolves from jar to consumption. Upon initial inspection, sweet pine notes dominate, reminiscent of walking through a sun-drenched conifer forest. As the buds are broken apart, layers of citrus emerge—primarily lemon and orange zest—followed by subtle berry undertones that add depth to the primary scents. The herbal components become more pronounced upon grinding, revealing hints of sage and mint that complement the sweeter elements. When consumed, Paraguayan Pine delivers a flavor experience that mirrors its aroma: initial pine and citrus notes on the inhale transition to sweet berry and tropical fruit flavors on the exhale, with a lingering herbal aftertaste that cleanses the palate. This sophisticated flavor profile makes Paraguayan Pine particularly enjoyable through vaporization, which preserves the delicate terpene combinations.

The effects of Paraguayan Pine unfold in a gradual, building manner that exemplifies quality sativa genetics. Within minutes of consumption, users typically notice a gentle cerebral lift that begins at the temples and spreads throughout the forehead, creating a sense of mental clarity and alertness. This initial phase is characterized by increased focus and concentration, making Paraguayan Pine particularly valuable for creative endeavors, problem-solving tasks, or engaging conversations. As the experience progresses, the energy becomes more pronounced, translating into physical motivation without the jitteriness associated with some sativas. Remarkably, Paraguayan Pine manages to maintain this energetic foundation while introducing a subtle calming component that prevents overstimulation. Users report feeling simultaneously uplifted and centered—able to tackle projects with enthusiasm while remaining emotionally balanced. This balanced effect profile makes Paraguayan Pine suitable for daytime use when productivity is desired without sacrificing mental comfort.

Medically, Paraguayan Pine offers several potential therapeutic applications due to its unique effect combination. The strain's uplifting and focusing properties may provide relief for individuals dealing with attention deficit disorders, mild depression, or general lack of motivation. The gentle energy boost can help combat fatigue and lethargy, making it potentially useful for those managing chronic fatigue or treatment-related exhaustion. Simultaneously, the calming undertones may offer mild anxiety relief without sedation, addressing tension while maintaining functionality. Some users find Paraguayan Pine helpful for managing mild to moderate pain, particularly headaches or muscular discomfort, as the mental distraction combined with subtle physical relaxation can reduce perceived discomfort. The strain's mood-elevating qualities may also benefit those experiencing stress or mood fluctuations, providing emotional stabilization without cognitive impairment.

For optimal enjoyment, Paraguayan Pine is best consumed through methods that preserve its complex terpene profile. Dry herb vaporization at medium temperatures (350-375°F) allows users to experience the full spectrum of flavors while minimizing respiratory irritation. For those preferring combustion, glass pipes or bongs with percolation can smooth the experience. Paraguayan Pine is ideally suited for morning or early afternoon consumption when its energizing and focusing effects can be fully utilized. The strain's ability to enhance creativity and productivity makes it particularly valuable for artistic pursuits, brainstorming sessions, or physical activities that benefit from sustained attention. Due to its balanced nature, Paraguayan Pine can also serve as a social strain for daytime gatherings, promoting engaging conversation without excessive sedation. As with any cannabis product, starting with a low dose and gradually increasing allows users to find their ideal experience with this versatile sativa.

May causeDry Mouth · Dry Eyes · Anxiety · Paranoia · Headache

Grow

Moderate difficulty, 9-11 week flowering time, moderate to high yields, requires vertical space

Buy Paraguayan Pine Near You

Shop all →

Frequently asked questions

What type of strain is Paraguayan Pine?

Paraguayan Pine is a sativa cannabis strain. Paraguayan Pine is a distinctive sativa-dominant cannabis strain developed by Hang On! Genetics that has captured the attention of connoisseurs and cultivators alike. Emerging from careful breeding pr

What is the THC content of Paraguayan Pine?

Paraguayan Pine has a THC content ranging from 18.0% to 24.0%.

What are the effects of Paraguayan Pine?

The effects of Paraguayan Pine include Calm, Focused, Energetic, Uplifted, Creative.

What does Paraguayan Pine taste like?

Paraguayan Pine has flavor notes of Berry, Sweet, Fruity, Citrus, Pine, Tropical, Herbal.

What are the possible side effects of Paraguayan Pine?

Possible side effects of Paraguayan Pine may include Dry Mouth, Dry Eyes, Anxiety, Paranoia, Headache.

Related sativa strains

1 product
100 Proofsativa

THC 18–24%

1 product

Focused · Energetic · Euphoric

Pine · Lemon · Citrus

100 Sourzsativa

THC 20–28%

Energetic · Uplifted · Euphoric

Pine · Citrus · Spicy

1024sativa

THC 18–24%

Focused · Energetic · Euphoric

Pine · Spicy · Sweet

12 products

THC 18–26%

12 products

Calm · Focused · Energetic

Skunk · Woody · Citrus

1 product

THC 18–24%

1 product

Calm · Focused · Energetic

Pine · Sweet · Citrus

THC 18–24%

Calm · Focused · Energetic

Spicy · Citrus · Earthy