Meta PixelMeta PixelMeta Pixel
Phantom Cookie x Black Domina x Gorilla Grapeindica

Phantom Cookie x Black Domina x Gorilla Grape

Cannabis strain profile

THC

20–26%

CBD

0.5%

Species

indica

Body-forward, relaxing

The strain

Phantom Cookie x Black Domina x Gorilla Grape represents a masterful achievement in modern cannabis breeding, courtesy of the innovative team at Koby's Organics. This indica-dominant hybrid is a complex genetic tapestry woven from three legendary parent strains, each contributing distinct characteristics to create a truly unique cultivar. The Phantom Cookie lineage brings a cerebral, creative edge, Black Domina contributes its renowned heavy, relaxing body stone, and Gorilla Grape infuses the mix with its distinctive fruity-diesel aroma and potent effects. Bred with meticulous care and advanced techniques, this strain is designed to push the boundaries of conventional cannabis, offering a sophisticated experience that appeals to both medical patients seeking relief and recreational enthusiasts chasing nuanced effects. The creation of Phantom Cookie x Black Domina x Gorilla Grape is a testament to the art and science of breeding, where selective pairing has produced a plant with greater complexity than the sum of its parts.

Visually, Phantom Cookie x Black Domina x Gorilla Grape is a striking plant that commands attention. The buds are typically dense and chunky, adhering to the indica structure inherited from Black Domina and Gorilla Grape. A thick, frosty blanket of milky-white trichomes coats the surface, giving the flowers a shimmering, sugar-coated appearance. The coloration is a dynamic interplay of deep forest greens and vibrant purple hues, often accentuated by fiery orange pistils that weave through the bud structure. For cultivators, this strain presents a moderately challenging but rewarding grow. It prefers a controlled indoor environment where temperature and humidity can be carefully managed, though experienced growers can achieve success in temperate outdoor climates. The flowering period typically spans 8 to 9 weeks, with plants yielding generously of their resinous, aromatic flowers.

The aromatic and flavor profile of Phantom Cookie x Black Domina x Gorilla Grape is a multi-layered symphony that unfolds with each interaction. Upon first encounter, the nose is greeted by a prominent, sweet grape fragrance reminiscent of ripe Concord grapes, a direct gift from the Gorilla Grape parentage. This initial fruitiness quickly melds with a deep, rich earthiness that grounds the scent profile. As the buds are broken apart, sharper notes emerge: a distinct diesel fuel pungency that tickles the nostrils, followed by a subtle spicy undertone akin to black pepper or cloves. When consumed, the flavor journey mirrors the aroma. The inhale delivers a smooth, sweet grape flavor that transitions to a complex earthy-diesel combination on the exhale, leaving a spicy, peppery finish on the palate. This intricate profile is driven by a rich terpene ensemble, making each session with Phantom Cookie x Black Domina x Gorilla Grape a sensory exploration.

The effects of Phantom Cookie x Black Domina x Gorilla Grape are as carefully balanced as its genetics, offering a two-phase experience that engages both mind and body. The onset typically begins within minutes, first manifesting as a clear-headed, creative cerebral lift. Users often report a surge in mental fluidity, where ideas flow more freely and focus on creative or detail-oriented tasks becomes enhanced. This initial mental stimulation is uplifting but not racy, providing a sense of calm alertness. As the experience progresses, the indica dominance of Black Domina and Gorilla Grape begins to express itself more fully. A deep, relaxing body wave gradually spreads from the shoulders downward, melting away physical tension and stress without causing overwhelming sedation. This combination results in a state of relaxed euphoria—the mind remains engaged and creatively inspired while the body settles into a comfortable, weighted calm. It's an ideal effect profile for evening use when one wishes to unwind physically but remain present mentally, perhaps for engaging in hobbies, conversation, or consuming media.

For medical cannabis patients, Phantom Cookie x Black Domina x Gorilla Grape offers a versatile profile of potential therapeutic benefits. The prominent calming and relaxing body effects make it a strong candidate for managing conditions like chronic pain, muscle spasms, and inflammation, as the strain can help soothe physical discomfort. The mentally calming yet creative cerebral effect can be beneficial for those dealing with stress, anxiety, and mild to moderate depression, as it may ease mental tension without causing lethargy or brain fog. Some users also find it helpful for managing symptoms of insomnia, particularly when sleep is hindered by pain or a racing mind, as the strain can facilitate a peaceful transition to rest. The potential appetite-stimulating properties common to its parent strains may also offer relief for those dealing with nausea or appetite loss. As with any cannabis product, individual responses vary, and consultation with a healthcare professional is advised for medical use.

To fully appreciate the nuanced experience of Phantom Cookie x Black Domina x Gorilla Grape, choosing the right consumption method and timing is key. For flavor connoisseurs, vaporizing dried flower at a low to medium temperature (around 350°F) is highly recommended, as it best preserves the delicate terpene profile, allowing the sweet grape, earthy, and diesel notes to shine. Traditional smoking in a clean glass piece also provides a robust and immediate effect. Given its balanced yet indica-leaning effects, the optimal time for consuming Phantom Cookie x Black Domina x Gorilla Grape is during the mid-to-late afternoon or evening. It is perfectly suited for the hours after work or responsibilities are complete, when one can safely enjoy the relaxing body effects and creative mental space. It pairs excellently with relaxing activities like listening to music, light creative projects, or thoughtful conversation, making it a sophisticated choice for winding down the day.

May causeDry Mouth · Dry Eyes · Dizzy

Grow

Moderate difficulty. Prefers controlled indoor environments. Flowering time 8-9 weeks.

Medium to high yield of dense, resinous buds.

Buy Phantom Cookie x Black Domina x Gorilla Grape Near You

Shop all →

Frequently asked questions

What type of strain is Phantom Cookie x Black Domina x Gorilla Grape?

Phantom Cookie x Black Domina x Gorilla Grape is a indica cannabis strain. Phantom Cookie x Black Domina x Gorilla Grape represents a masterful achievement in modern cannabis breeding, courtesy of the innovative team at Koby's Organics. This indica-dominant hybrid is a compl

What is the THC content of Phantom Cookie x Black Domina x Gorilla Grape?

Phantom Cookie x Black Domina x Gorilla Grape has a THC content ranging from 20.0% to 26.0%.

What are the effects of Phantom Cookie x Black Domina x Gorilla Grape?

The effects of Phantom Cookie x Black Domina x Gorilla Grape include Calm, Relaxed, Focused, Creative, Euphoric.

What does Phantom Cookie x Black Domina x Gorilla Grape taste like?

Phantom Cookie x Black Domina x Gorilla Grape has flavor notes of Spicy, Grape, Sweet, Diesel, Earthy.

What are the possible side effects of Phantom Cookie x Black Domina x Gorilla Grape?

Possible side effects of Phantom Cookie x Black Domina x Gorilla Grape may include Dry Mouth, Dry Eyes, Dizzy.

Related indica strains

16 products
00 Kushindica

THC 18–26%

16 products

Happy · Relaxed · Uplifted

Pine · Spicy · Citrus

0.508indica

THC 18–26%

Creative · Calm · Hungry

Pine · Spicy · Citrus

THC 18–24%

Happy · Focused · Energetic

Citrus · Diesel · Earthy

THC 18–26%

Calm · Relaxed · Focused

Pine · Spicy · Sweet

8 products
100Kindica

THC 18–26%

8 products

Happy · Relaxed · Creative

Pine · Sweet · Citrus

12 Starindica

THC 18–26%

Relaxed · Focused · Creative

Berry · Spicy · Citrus