Meta PixelMeta PixelMeta Pixel

No photo submitted yet — species profile shown

indica

Poppy Harlow

Cannabis strain profile

THC

18–26%

CBD

0.1–1%

Species

indica

Body-forward, relaxing

The strain

Poppy Harlow represents a masterful achievement in modern cannabis breeding, developed by the renowned cultivators at Beyond Top Shelf. This indica-dominant strain emerges from a deliberate selection process focused on enhancing classic genetics with contemporary vigor, flavor complexity, and robust growth characteristics. Named to honor a legacy of quality, Poppy Harlow was crafted by breeders who meticulously crossed parent strains known for their resilience, aromatic profiles, and potent effects. The result is a cultivar that pays homage to traditional indica foundations while delivering a refined, high-performance experience sought after by both connoisseurs and therapeutic users. Beyond Top Shelf's commitment to genetic excellence is evident in every aspect of Poppy Harlow, from its striking visual presentation to its multifaceted sensory journey.

The visual appeal of Poppy Harlow is immediately striking. The buds are typically dense and conical, adhering to classic indica structure, and are generously coated in a shimmering layer of milky-white trichomes that signal its potent resin production. Interspersed among the frosty coverage are vibrant orange pistils that curl elegantly around the compact flowers. The foliage displays a deep forest green hue, often accentuated by subtle purple and blue undertones when exposed to cooler temperatures during the late flowering stage. From a cultivation perspective, Poppy Harlow demonstrates the vigorous growth and environmental resilience that Beyond Top Shelf breeders prioritized. It adapts well to both indoor and outdoor environments, showing strong resistance to common molds and pests. Indoor growers can expect a flowering period of approximately 8-9 weeks, with plants maintaining a manageable, bushy stature ideal for space-efficient setups. Outdoor harvests typically occur in mid to late October in northern hemisphere climates, yielding substantial quantities of high-quality flowers.

The aromatic and flavor profile of Poppy Harlow is where this strain truly distinguishes itself as a connoisseur's delight. Upon first encounter, the nose is greeted by a complex bouquet that unfolds in distinct layers. The initial impression is a sweet, berry-forward scent reminiscent of ripe blueberries and strawberries, quickly followed by a grounding earthy base note that evokes fresh soil and forest floor. As the buds are broken apart, brighter citrus accents emerge—think sweet orange and tangy lemon zest—complemented by a subtle spicy undertone akin to black pepper and cloves. The final aromatic layer reveals a delicate herbal and floral quality, like lavender and fresh herbs. This intricate symphony translates directly to the flavor experience when consumed. The inhale carries the sweet and citrus notes prominently, while the exhale introduces the earthy, spicy, and herbal complexities, leaving a pleasantly lingering aftertaste that invites another session.

The effects of Poppy Harlow deliver a deeply satisfying and well-rounded experience that embodies the best qualities of modern indica genetics. The onset is relatively quick, beginning with a gentle cerebral uplift that clears mental fog and induces a state of relaxed focus. Users often report a subtle euphoric wave that enhances mood without overwhelming intensity, making it suitable for social interactions or creative pursuits. Within 15-20 minutes, the indica characteristics become more pronounced as a profound physical relaxation spreads throughout the body. This isn't a sedating, couch-locking heaviness but rather a soothing release of tension from muscles and joints. The mind remains clear and functional while the body enjoys a comforting weightlessness. This balanced effect profile makes Poppy Harlow exceptionally versatile—it can facilitate engaging conversations, enhance sensory experiences like music or art, or simply provide a peaceful respite from daily stresses. The experience typically peaks around the hour mark and gradually tapers into a gentle, lingering calm that can last several hours.

For medical cannabis patients, Poppy Harlow offers a range of potential therapeutic benefits aligned with its effect profile. The strain's pronounced physical relaxation properties may provide relief for individuals dealing with chronic pain conditions, including arthritis, fibromyalgia, and muscle spasms. Its ability to ease tension without excessive sedation makes it particularly valuable for daytime pain management. The mood-elevating and anxiolytic qualities can benefit those managing stress, anxiety disorders, and depression, offering mental respite without cognitive impairment. Many users also find Poppy Harlow helpful for managing insomnia symptoms, as the gradual relaxation can facilitate natural sleep onset when consumed in the evening. Additionally, the strain's anti-inflammatory properties, contributed by specific terpenes, may assist with conditions like migraines, headaches, and gastrointestinal discomfort. Patients should consult with healthcare providers to determine if Poppy Harlow aligns with their treatment plans.

Poppy Harlow's complex flavor and balanced effects lend themselves to various consumption methods. For those seeking the full terpene profile and immediate effects, vaporization at low to medium temperatures (325-375°F) preserves the delicate citrus and floral notes while providing clean inhalation. Traditional smoking in joints or pipes offers a more robust experience with quicker onset. For extended relief, Poppy Harlow can be incorporated into edibles or tinctures, though dosing should be approached cautiously due to its potential potency. The strain's versatility makes timing flexible: morning or afternoon use in smaller amounts can provide functional relaxation and mood enhancement, while evening consumption in larger quantities supports unwinding and sleep preparation. Staying hydrated is recommended, as with any cannabis consumption, to mitigate common side effects.

May causeDry Mouth · Dry Eyes · Dizzy

Grow

Flowering time: 8-9 weeks indoors, harvest mid-late October outdoors. Moderate difficulty, high yield. Resilient to pests/mold.

Buy Poppy Harlow Near You

Shop all →

Frequently asked questions

What type of strain is Poppy Harlow?

Poppy Harlow is a indica cannabis strain. Poppy Harlow represents a masterful achievement in modern cannabis breeding, developed by the renowned cultivators at Beyond Top Shelf. This indica-dominant strain emerges from a deliberate selection

What is the THC content of Poppy Harlow?

Poppy Harlow has a THC content ranging from 18.0% to 26.0%.

What are the effects of Poppy Harlow?

The effects of Poppy Harlow include Happy, Relaxed, Creative, Euphoric, Uplifted.

What does Poppy Harlow taste like?

Poppy Harlow has flavor notes of Berry, Spicy, Sweet, Citrus, Earthy, Floral, Herbal.

What are the possible side effects of Poppy Harlow?

Possible side effects of Poppy Harlow may include Dry Mouth, Dry Eyes, Dizzy.

Related indica strains

16 products
00 Kushindica

THC 18–26%

16 products

Happy · Relaxed · Uplifted

Pine · Spicy · Citrus

0.508indica

THC 18–26%

Creative · Calm · Hungry

Pine · Spicy · Citrus

THC 18–24%

Happy · Focused · Energetic

Citrus · Diesel · Earthy

THC 18–26%

Calm · Relaxed · Focused

Pine · Spicy · Sweet

8 products
100Kindica

THC 18–26%

8 products

Happy · Relaxed · Creative

Pine · Sweet · Citrus

12 Starindica

THC 18–26%

Relaxed · Focused · Creative

Berry · Spicy · Citrus