Meta Pixel
Back to Strains

Purple Plague Strain High Supply

indica

THC

16.0 - 22.0%

CBD

0.0 - 0.5%

About

Purple Plague by High Supply represents a fascinating entry in the value-focused cannabis market, offering a purple-forward indica experience without premium pricing. As part of the High Supply brand—known for scaled production and accessibility—this strain appears as a rotating, batch-dependent cultivar across various U.S. markets. Typically available in formats like smalls/popcorn flower, pre-rolls, and occasional vape cartridges, Purple Plague High Supply caters to consumers seeking consistent effects at an affordable price point. While specific cannabinoid percentages may vary between production lots due to High Supply's large-scale indoor sourcing, the strain maintains a reputation for delivering focused calmness wrapped in a complex sensory package. This combination of reliability and sensory appeal makes Purple Plague a noteworthy option for both novice and experienced users exploring indica-dominant varieties.

The visual presentation of Purple Plague High Supply lives up to its name, featuring deep purple hues that often dominate the dense, resinous buds. These colorful flowers are typically accented by vibrant orange pistils and a generous coating of frosty trichomes, creating a striking contrast that immediately catches the eye. The buds maintain a medium to large structure with tight calyx formation, characteristic of carefully cultivated indoor genetics. While specific growing details vary between High Supply's production facilities, the strain generally demonstrates robust growth patterns suitable for controlled environments. The purple coloration results from anthocyanin pigments activated during cooler temperature cycles, suggesting careful cultivation practices even at scale. This attention to visual appeal, combined with the brand's value orientation, makes Purple Plague High Supply particularly attractive to consumers who appreciate aesthetic quality without premium pricing.

Purple Plague High Supply delivers a remarkably complex aromatic profile that unfolds in distinct layers upon examination. The initial impression reveals sweet berry and grape notes that immediately justify the strain's name, followed by subtle citrus undertones reminiscent of fresh lemon zest. As the bouquet develops, deeper earthy elements emerge—pine forest freshness combined with woody, almost sandalwood-like base notes. Upon consumption, this complexity translates into a sophisticated flavor experience where sweet grape and berry flavors dominate the palate, gradually giving way to citrus brightness and piney freshness. The finish often carries subtle diesel undertones that add depth without overwhelming the sweeter elements. This multi-layered sensory journey makes Purple Plague particularly engaging for users who appreciate nuanced flavor profiles beyond simple sweetness or earthiness.

The effects of Purple Plague High Supply create a uniquely balanced experience that begins with cerebral focus before settling into physical calmness. Users typically report an initial wave of mental clarity and concentration that enhances attention to detail without causing racing thoughts or anxiety. This focused state gradually transitions into deep physical relaxation that melts away tension while maintaining mental alertness—a rare combination in many indica strains. The experience remains functional rather than sedating for most users, making Purple Plague suitable for afternoon or early evening use when relaxation is desired without complete couch-lock. The strain's balanced nature likely stems from its complex terpene profile interacting with cannabinoids to create effects that are both calming and mentally clarifying. This makes Purple Plague High Supply particularly valuable for users seeking relief from stress while maintaining productivity or engagement with creative pursuits.

Medically, Purple Plague High Supply offers potential benefits for various conditions due to its focused calm effects. The strain's ability to promote mental clarity while reducing physical tension may help manage symptoms of anxiety, stress, and mild depression. Users report effectiveness in addressing muscle tension, headaches, and general discomfort without excessive sedation that could interfere with daily activities. The balanced nature of Purple Plague makes it suitable for managing attention-related challenges while simultaneously addressing physical discomfort—a combination particularly valuable for conditions like ADHD accompanied by anxiety. While individual experiences vary based on batch specifics and personal biochemistry, the consistent reports of focused calmness suggest Purple Plague could serve as a functional option for symptom management during daytime or early evening hours when complete sedation is undesirable.

For optimal enjoyment of Purple Plague High Supply, consider consumption methods that preserve its complex flavor profile while delivering consistent effects. Dry herb vaporization at medium temperatures (350-380°F) effectively captures the strain's terpene complexity while providing smooth inhalation. Traditional smoking in clean glassware also delivers the full experience, though may slightly diminish flavor nuances. Given the strain's focused yet calming effects, Purple Plague works particularly well during afternoon transitions or early evening hours when winding down begins but mental engagement remains valuable. The balanced nature makes it suitable for social situations, creative work, or relaxation after productive activities. Users should start with moderate doses to assess individual tolerance, as effects can vary between High Supply production batches despite consistent genetic lineage.

Growing Information

Indoor cultivation preferred, 8-9 week flowering time, moderate difficulty, medium to high yields with proper temperature control

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of strain is Purple Plague Strain High Supply?

Purple Plague Strain High Supply is a indica cannabis strain. Purple Plague by High Supply represents a fascinating entry in the value-focused cannabis market, offering a purple-forward indica experience without premium pricing. As part of the High Supply brand—

What is the THC content of Purple Plague Strain High Supply?

Purple Plague Strain High Supply has a THC content ranging from 16.0% to 22.0%.

What are the effects of Purple Plague Strain High Supply?

The effects of Purple Plague Strain High Supply include Calm, Balanced, Relaxed, Clear-headed, Focused.

What does Purple Plague Strain High Supply taste like?

Purple Plague Strain High Supply has flavor notes of Berry, Grape, Woody, Citrus, Diesel, Lemon, Sweet, Pine.

What are the possible side effects of Purple Plague Strain High Supply?

Possible side effects of Purple Plague Strain High Supply may include Dry Mouth, Dry Eyes, Potential Dizziness.

Related indica Strains