Meta Pixel
Back to Strains

Show Me Og

indica

THC

18.0 - 26.0%

CBD

0.1 - 1.0%

About

Show Me OG represents a masterful achievement in modern cannabis breeding, combining classic OG lineage with refined indica characteristics. Bred by the innovative team at Monster Flowers, this strain emerged from dedicated experimentation aimed at preserving the legendary OG Kush heritage while enhancing its indica dominance. The breeders focused on creating a cultivar that maintains the potency and complex flavor profiles that OG strains are famous for, while delivering the deeply relaxing effects that indica lovers seek. Show Me OG stands as a testament to Monster Flowers' commitment to quality and innovation, offering users a sophisticated experience that bridges traditional cannabis excellence with contemporary breeding techniques.

Visually, Show Me OG presents as a stunning specimen with dense, resin-coated buds that shimmer with trichomes. The flowers typically display a vibrant green coloration with occasional purple hues that emerge under cooler growing conditions. Orange pistils weave through the compact bud structure, creating a striking contrast against the frosty backdrop. The plant itself maintains a manageable stature typical of indica-dominant varieties, making it suitable for both indoor and outdoor cultivation. Growers appreciate Show Me OG for its robust growth pattern and generous resin production, which contributes to its impressive visual appeal and potent effects.

The aromatic profile of Show Me OG is a complex symphony that unfolds in distinct layers. Upon first encounter, users are greeted with a pronounced earthy foundation reminiscent of fresh forest soil and damp woodlands. This earthy base gradually gives way to bright citrus notes, with lemon and orange zest aromas dancing through the bouquet. As the buds are broken apart, subtle pine undertones emerge, adding a crisp, clean dimension to the scent profile. The combination creates an invigorating yet grounding aroma that perfectly previews the strain's balanced effects. When consumed, Show Me OG delivers on its aromatic promise with a flavor experience that mirrors its scent profile, featuring earthy tones complemented by citrus highlights and a refreshing pine finish.

Show Me OG delivers a remarkably balanced experience that begins with a gentle cerebral uplift. Users typically report an initial wave of creative inspiration and mental clarity that encourages focus and imaginative thinking. This cerebral stimulation gradually transitions into a profound physical relaxation that spreads throughout the body without causing sedation or lethargy. The strain's effects are characterized by their smooth progression and harmonious balance between mental and physical sensations. Many users find that Show Me OG provides the perfect middle ground between functional creativity and bodily comfort, making it suitable for various activities and occasions. The experience typically lasts for several hours, with effects gradually tapering off without sudden crashes or overwhelming intensity.

For medical cannabis users, Show Me OG offers multiple therapeutic applications. Its balanced effects make it particularly valuable for managing stress and anxiety, as it provides mental calm without cognitive impairment. The strain's physical relaxation properties can help alleviate mild to moderate pain, muscle tension, and inflammation. Many users find Show Me OG helpful for managing symptoms of depression due to its mood-elevating properties, while others appreciate its ability to stimulate appetite without causing overwhelming hunger. The strain's versatility makes it a valuable option for patients seeking relief from multiple symptoms simultaneously, though individual experiences may vary based on tolerance and specific conditions.

Show Me OG is best consumed through traditional smoking methods or vaporization, which allow users to fully appreciate its complex flavor profile and experience its effects as intended by the breeders. The strain's balanced nature makes it suitable for afternoon or early evening use, when its combination of mental clarity and physical relaxation can be most appreciated. Beginners should start with small doses to gauge individual tolerance, while experienced users can adjust consumption based on desired intensity. Proper storage in airtight containers away from light and heat will preserve Show Me OG's terpene profile and potency over time.

Genetics

Possible Side Effects

Growing Information

Flowering time: 8-9 weeks. Moderate difficulty. Medium to high yield.

Prefers controlled environments.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of strain is Show Me Og?

Show Me Og is a indica cannabis strain. Show Me OG represents a masterful achievement in modern cannabis breeding, combining classic OG lineage with refined indica characteristics. Bred by the innovative team at Monster Flowers, this strain

What is the THC content of Show Me Og?

Show Me Og has a THC content ranging from 18.0% to 26.0%.

What are the effects of Show Me Og?

The effects of Show Me Og include Happy, Relaxed, Focused, Creative, Uplifted.

What does Show Me Og taste like?

Show Me Og has flavor notes of Pine, Earthy, Lemon, Citrus.

What are the possible side effects of Show Me Og?

Possible side effects of Show Me Og may include Dry Mouth, Dry Eyes, Dizzy.

Related indica Strains