Meta Pixel
Back to Strains

Space Ace

indica

THC

18.0 - 26.0%

CBD

0.1 - 1.0%

About

Space Ace by North Genetics represents a pinnacle achievement in modern cannabis breeding, combining meticulous genetic selection with artisanal cultivation techniques. This indica-dominant strain emerged from North Genetics' renowned breeding program during a period when cultivators were exploring the full potential of indica genetics. The breeders sought to create a cultivar that delivered both exceptional potency and distinctive aesthetic appeal, capitalizing on the growing demand for strains offering profound relaxation without complete sedation. The development of Space Ace involved careful phenotype selection from premium indica lineages, resulting in a strain that has gained recognition for its balanced effects and complex aromatic profile. The name 'Space Ace' reflects both its celestial resin production and its ability to provide focused, elevated experiences.

The visual presentation of Space Ace is immediately striking, featuring dense, conical buds that exhibit classic indica structure with tight node spacing. The flowers display a vibrant color palette ranging from deep forest green to occasional purple hues, accentuated by a generous coating of frosty trichomes that shimmer like stardust under light. Fiery orange pistils weave through the buds, creating beautiful contrast. Space Ace demonstrates vigorous growth with strong lateral branching, making it suitable for various training techniques. The strain typically flowers within 8-9 weeks and produces moderate to high yields of resinous buds. Its robust nature makes it relatively forgiving for cultivators of different experience levels, though it thrives with proper nutrient management and environmental control.

The aromatic complexity of Space Ace unfolds in distinct layers that reveal its sophisticated terpene profile. Upon initial encounter, sweet citrus notes reminiscent of fresh tangerines and lemons dominate, followed by earthy undertones of damp soil and pine forest. As the buds are broken apart, secondary aromas emerge including spicy herbal notes and a subtle diesel fuel accent that adds intriguing depth. The flavor experience mirrors this complexity, beginning with sweet citrus on the inhale that transitions to earthy pine flavors with hints of spicy herbs on the exhale. This multi-layered taste profile makes Space Ace particularly enjoyable for connoisseurs who appreciate nuanced cannabis experiences. The smooth smoke contributes to its overall appeal, with minimal throat irritation despite its potency.

The effects of Space Ace provide a masterfully balanced experience that begins with an immediate cerebral uplift. Users typically report a wave of euphoria that enhances mood and stimulates creative thinking, making this strain surprisingly functional for an indica-dominant variety. This initial mental stimulation gradually gives way to a gentle body relaxation that soothes tension without causing sedation. The unique combination allows for focused engagement with creative projects or thoughtful conversations while maintaining physical comfort. Many users describe the Space Ace experience as 'alert relaxation'—a state where the mind remains clear and engaged while the body enjoys profound relief from stress and discomfort. This makes Space Ace particularly versatile for various activities and social situations.

Medically, Space Ace offers multiple therapeutic applications due to its balanced effect profile. The strain's mood-elevating properties can provide relief for those managing symptoms of depression, anxiety, and stress-related disorders. Its gentle body relaxation makes it effective for addressing mild to moderate pain, including headaches, muscle tension, and inflammatory conditions. The focused mental state it promotes may benefit individuals with attention difficulties, while its appetite-stimulating effects can help those dealing with nausea or eating disorders. Some users also report that Space Ace helps with insomnia when consumed in larger quantities, though its initial cerebral effects make lower doses suitable for daytime use. Always consult with a healthcare professional before using cannabis for medical purposes.

Space Ace offers flexibility in consumption methods, though traditional smoking or vaporizing provides the most immediate onset of effects, typically within minutes. These methods allow users to better control their dosage and experience the full spectrum of flavors. For longer-lasting effects, edibles or tinctures containing Space Ace extracts can be effective, though onset is delayed. The strain's balanced nature makes it suitable for afternoon or early evening use when some relaxation is desired without complete sedation. Beginners should start with small amounts due to the potential potency of Space Ace, while experienced users can adjust dosage based on their tolerance and desired effects. Proper storage in airtight containers away from light and heat will preserve the strain's terpene profile and potency.

Possible Side Effects

Growing Information

Flowering time: 8-9 weeks. Moderate difficulty. Medium to high yields.

Prefers controlled environments with good airflow.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of strain is Space Ace?

Space Ace is a indica cannabis strain. Space Ace by North Genetics represents a pinnacle achievement in modern cannabis breeding, combining meticulous genetic selection with artisanal cultivation techniques. This indica-dominant strain eme

What is the THC content of Space Ace?

Space Ace has a THC content ranging from 18.0% to 26.0%.

What are the effects of Space Ace?

The effects of Space Ace include Happy, Relaxed, Focused, Creative, Euphoric.

What does Space Ace taste like?

Space Ace has flavor notes of Pine, Citrus, Spicy, Sweet, Diesel, Earthy, Herbal.

What are the possible side effects of Space Ace?

Possible side effects of Space Ace may include Dry Mouth, Dry Eyes, Dizzy.

Related indica Strains