Meta Pixel
Back to Strains

Space Bomb Strain

sativa

THC

18.0 - 24.0%

CBD

0.0 - 0.5%

About

Space Bomb is a storied, sativa-leaning hybrid that has earned a dedicated following among cannabis connoisseurs for its dynamic effects and complex aromatic profile. The name Space Bomb itself hints at its explosive lineage—a deliberate collision of two distinct breeding lines, one carrying the "Space" genetics and another from a potent "Bomb" cut. This strategic union resulted in a cultivar that truly detonates with resin production and a captivating, candy-sweet aroma. Often listed as a 60/40 sativa-dominant hybrid, Space Bomb is celebrated not just for its effects but for its practical cultivation advantages, including notably fast and efficient flowering times. It represents a perfect middle ground for those seeking the cerebral clarity of a sativa without the potential for anxiety, balanced by just enough body relaxation to keep you grounded. This strain's reputation is built on providing an energetic uplift that many find ideal for productive, creative, or social daytime activities.

Visually, Space Bomb buds are often dense and conical, resembling their explosive namesake. They are typically blanketed in a frosty layer of milky-white trichomes that shimmer like a dusting of snow, indicating high potency. The flowers display a vibrant color palette of deep forest greens intertwined with occasional flashes of purple, all accented by fiery orange pistils that weave through the bud structure. From a grower's perspective, Space Bomb is a rewarding cultivar. It is known for its relatively short flowering time of approximately 8-9 weeks, making it efficient for multiple harvest cycles. It tends to be a resilient plant, suitable for intermediate growers, and can produce generous yields of resinous buds whether grown indoors or in a controlled outdoor environment.

The aroma and flavor profile of Space Bomb is a multi-layered journey that begins the moment you open the container. The initial scent is powerfully sweet and candied, reminiscent of tropical fruit punch or lemon-lime soda, which immediately justifies its descriptive name. As you break apart the buds, deeper layers emerge: sharp notes of citrus and pine mingle with an underlying earthiness and a distinct, skunky funk that confirms its cannabis heritage. Upon inhalation, the flavor translates beautifully. The sweet, tropical notes lead the way, followed by a bright, zesty lemon-citrus sharpness on the exhale. Hints of woody pine and a subtle, herbal spiciness round out the experience, leaving a pleasant, sweet aftertaste on the palate. This complex terpene symphony is primarily orchestrated by limonene, myrcene, and caryophyllene.

The effects of Space Bomb are where this strain truly shines, offering a well-balanced and highly functional experience. The onset is typically cerebral and uplifting, delivering a wave of euphoria and mental clarity that sparks creativity and focus. Users often report a surge of energetic motivation, making mundane tasks enjoyable or fueling artistic and intellectual pursuits. This bright, heady effect is perfectly balanced by a gentle, lightweight body buzz that relaxes tension without causing sedation or couch-lock. This unique combination makes Space Bomb exceptionally versatile; it provides the mental stimulation of a sativa while the subtle body effects prevent any jitteriness or anxiety, resulting in an overall sense of calm, happy alertness. It's the ideal companion for daytime adventures, social gatherings, creative projects, or simply enhancing a sunny afternoon.

Medically, Space Bomb's effect profile offers several potential therapeutic benefits. Its mood-elevating and euphoric properties can provide temporary relief from symptoms of stress, anxiety, and mild to moderate depression. The energetic and focusing cerebral effects may help those struggling with fatigue, lack of motivation, or attention difficulties. The gentle physical relaxation can soothe minor aches, pains, and muscle tension without heavy sedation. Additionally, some users find the uplift helpful for managing mood swings. However, it is crucial to consult with a healthcare professional before using cannabis for any medical condition.

For the best experience with Space Bomb, consumption method and timing are key. Due to its energetic and clear-headed effects, this strain is quintessentially a daytime or early evening choice. It is perfect for morning use to start the day with positivity or for an afternoon pick-me-up. Smoking or vaporizing dried flower allows for immediate effect onset and easy dose titration. For a longer-lasting and potentially more intense experience, concentrates or edibles made from Space Bomb can be effective, though beginners should start with low doses. To maximize enjoyment and minimize common side effects, have water on hand to counter dry mouth and use in a comfortable setting.

Genetics

Growing Information

Flowering Time: 8-9 weeks. Difficulty: Intermediate. Yield: Moderate to High.

Prefers a warm, Mediterranean-like climate if grown outdoors.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of strain is Space Bomb Strain?

Space Bomb Strain is a sativa cannabis strain. Space Bomb is a storied, sativa-leaning hybrid that has earned a dedicated following among cannabis connoisseurs for its dynamic effects and complex aromatic profile. The name Space Bomb itself hints

What is the THC content of Space Bomb Strain?

Space Bomb Strain has a THC content ranging from 18.0% to 24.0%.

What are the effects of Space Bomb Strain?

The effects of Space Bomb Strain include Calm, Energetic, Euphoric, Uplifted, Creative.

What does Space Bomb Strain taste like?

Space Bomb Strain has flavor notes of Sweet, Woody, Citrus, Pine, Tropical, Herbal.

What are the possible side effects of Space Bomb Strain?

Possible side effects of Space Bomb Strain may include Dry Mouth, Dry Eyes, Anxious, Paranoid.

Related sativa Strains