Meta Pixel
Back to Strains

That Badu Cookies Strain

hybrid

THC

20.0 - 25.0%

CBD

0.1 - 0.5%

About

That Badu Cookies strain represents a landmark collaboration between Grammy-winning artist Erykah Badu and the iconic Cookies cannabis brand, merging artistic vision with premium cannabis cultivation. Often referred to simply as That Badu, this hybrid creation combines a citrus-forward, uplifting genetic lineage with a creamy, gassy gelato heritage, resulting in an experience that feels both contemporary and deeply rooted in West Coast breeding traditions. For cannabis enthusiasts and collectors of celebrity collaborations, That Badu Cookies stands out due to its transparent genetics, sophisticated sensory profile, and carefully calibrated effect curve designed to enhance both creativity and calm. This strain embodies the intersection of music culture and cannabis craftsmanship, offering users a multi-layered experience that reflects Badu's eclectic artistic sensibilities.

The visual presentation of That Badu Cookies is as striking as its pedigree. The buds typically display a dense, resinous structure with forest green hues accented by vibrant orange pistils that weave through the foliage like delicate threads. A generous coating of milky trichomes gives the flowers a frosted appearance, shimmering under light and indicating high potency. When cultivated properly, That Badu Cookies develops medium to large-sized colas with tight bud structure, making it visually appealing both for personal enjoyment and display. The strain's aesthetic appeal matches its premium status, with each nugget telling the story of careful breeding and expert cultivation.

That Badu Cookies delivers an exceptionally complex aromatic profile that unfolds in distinct layers. Upon first encounter, the nose is greeted by bright, zesty citrus notes reminiscent of fresh lemon peel and sweet orange, immediately followed by subtle berry undertones that add fruity depth. As the buds are broken apart, deeper secondary aromas emerge: earthy pine forest scents mingle with a distinct diesel fuel sharpness that provides an intriguing contrast to the initial sweetness. Upon consumption, the flavor profile reveals additional dimensions, with creamy vanilla notes softening the sharper elements and delicate floral hints dancing on the exhale. This sophisticated terpene expression makes That Badu Cookies a true connoisseur's strain, offering new discoveries with each session.

The effects of That Badu Cookies unfold in a beautifully balanced progression that showcases its hybrid nature. Initial onset brings a wave of cerebral uplift and mental clarity, stimulating creative thinking and focused energy without the jitteriness associated with some sativa-dominant strains. Users often report enhanced appreciation for music, art, and conversation during this phase, making That Badu Cookies particularly appealing for social gatherings or artistic pursuits. As the experience develops, a gentle physical relaxation spreads throughout the body, easing tension without causing sedation. This unique combination allows users to remain engaged and productive while enjoying a sense of calm well-being. The duration typically spans 2-3 hours with a smooth comedown, leaving users feeling refreshed rather than depleted.

For medical cannabis patients, That Badu Cookies offers multiple therapeutic applications. The strain's balanced effects make it particularly useful for managing stress and anxiety disorders, providing mental relief without excessive sedation that could interfere with daily activities. Patients dealing with mild to moderate depression may find the mood-elevating properties beneficial, while the gentle physical relaxation can help alleviate muscle tension and discomfort. Some users report that That Badu Cookies helps with attention-related conditions, allowing improved focus without the side effects of traditional stimulants. The strain's anti-inflammatory properties, derived from its terpene profile, may provide additional relief for those dealing with chronic pain or inflammation.

That Badu Cookies shines when consumed through methods that preserve its complex terpene profile. Vaporization at medium temperatures (350-375°F) allows users to fully appreciate the strain's nuanced flavor while providing clean, efficient delivery of cannabinoids. For those preferring traditional methods, glass pipes or bongs with percolation can smooth the smoke while maintaining flavor integrity. The strain's balanced effects make it versatile for different times of day, though many users find it particularly suitable for afternoon or early evening consumption when both mental engagement and physical relaxation are desired. When trying That Badu Cookies for the first time, starting with smaller doses allows users to appreciate its gradual effect progression and avoid potential overconsumption.

Possible Side Effects

Growing Information

Flowering time: 8-9 weeks. Moderate difficulty. Indoor yield: 400-500g/m².

Outdoor harvest: mid-October.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of strain is That Badu Cookies Strain?

That Badu Cookies Strain is a hybrid cannabis strain. That Badu Cookies strain represents a landmark collaboration between Grammy-winning artist Erykah Badu and the iconic Cookies cannabis brand, merging artistic vision with premium cannabis cultivation.

What is the THC content of That Badu Cookies Strain?

That Badu Cookies Strain has a THC content ranging from 20.0% to 25.0%.

What are the effects of That Badu Cookies Strain?

The effects of That Badu Cookies Strain include Calm, Relaxed, Focused, Energetic, Uplifted, Creative.

What does That Badu Cookies Strain taste like?

That Badu Cookies Strain has flavor notes of Berry, Citrus, Diesel, Floral, Vanilla, Lemon, Sweet, Pine.

What are the possible side effects of That Badu Cookies Strain?

Possible side effects of That Badu Cookies Strain may include Dry Mouth, Dry Eyes, Dizzy.

Related hybrid Strains